Corvette C5 Forum 1997 through 2004

ABS and TCS lights

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Old Jun 17, 2009 | 12:37 PM
  #1  
alaplaca's Avatar
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Joined: Apr 2008
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From: Dallas, and sherman TX
Default ABS and TCS lights

I have an 03 with a little over 100,000 on it. I have been getting the ABS, TCS warning lights for a couple of weeks now. DIC code 1233. I have checked the grounding, and the connections going to both WSS on the front, and bent the female pins to make sure I was gettting good contact. the sensors themselves seem to be fine. I have read many post on this issue, and read where you can pull the codes while driving, and here is what I am getting. Over 35mph I get 1233H C, if I slow down under 35mph I can reset the codes, and the warning lights go out. Anything over 35mph I can not reset the code.

Also, (and I don't think this is related) it seems that my atuomatic is shifting at higher rpms, at low speeds, and if I get on it, it stutters at redline before shifting.

Any help would be grately appreciated. This is my 3 corvette, but my 1st C5, had an 84, currently have a 1991 for sale, and now the black 50th ann. car. Again, thanks in advance for any help.
 
Old Jun 26, 2009 | 11:01 PM
  #2  
Dave01's Avatar
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Posts: 903
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I believe a C1233 is RF Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted. Here's some info that may be helpful:

DTC C1232-C1235

Circuit Description
As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC
C1232 through C1235
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1232 through C1235
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
• A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts.
• A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volts.
• An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The DRP does not function optimally.
• The ABS indicator turns ON.
• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
• The DIC displays the following messages:
o Service ABS
o Service Traction System
o Service Active Handling

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids
C1232 through C1235
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
1. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent saltwater solution. To create a 5 percent saltwater solution, add 2 teaspoons (9.9 ml) of salt to 354 ml (12 oz) of water.
2. Test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces (bumps, turns, etc.) above 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
3. If the DTC returns, replace the suspected wheel speed sensor or repair the wheel speed sensor wiring.
4. Rinse the area thoroughly when completed.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step 3. Measure the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
Step 5. Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.
Step Action Values Yes No

Step 3
1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance across the wheel speed sensor.
4. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? 850-1350 ohms Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8

Step 4
1. Spin the wheel.
2. Measure the AC voltage across the wheel speed sensor.
3. Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? 100 mV Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

Step 5
1. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
2. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6

Step 6
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
o An open
o A short to ground
o A short to voltage
o Shorted together
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
4. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7

Step 7
1. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
2. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

Step 8
1. Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Bearing/Hub Replacement - Front in Front Suspension or Wheel Bearing/Hub Replacement - Rear in Rear Suspension.
2. Did you complete the replacement? -- Go to Step 10
--
Step 9
1. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
2. Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 10
--
Step 10
1. Use the DIC to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
3. Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK
 
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